Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy concerns how the Copenhagen Institute for Futures Studies (hereinafter CIFS) handles and processes personal data. "Personal Information" includes information about an identified or identifiable company/person.

CIFS is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR). We make use of a high level of protection and always treat your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and principles of confidentiality.

Personal data registered with CIFS is processed through IT systems, including computers and servers that only CIFS employees have access to. The computers and servers are in controlled facilities, and our security measures are continuously monitored to determine that our user information is handled properly and with due regard for your rights as a user.

To the extent that personal information about you is processed, you have the right to have disclosed what personal information will be associated with you according to the GDPR. If it appears that the information or data processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to require that these be corrected, deleted, or blocked. You can object to any information about you being treated as a matter of urgency. You may also revoke your consent at any time.

CIFS reserves the right to update this data protection policy. The latest updated version will be available on this website.

The following deals with the processing and handling of information in connection with a person's registration for the membership or filling out of other forms at our websites www.cifs.dk, www.iff.dk, euroconstruct.dk, and scenariomagazine.com.
When a person registers for extended user rights as a member or fills in other forms at our websites, the information entered is securely sent over the Internet to our CRM system. Such personal information includes:

  • Company name
  • Contact person
  • Title
  • Organisation
  • Phone
  • E-mail
  • Company/Invoicing addresses
  • EAN number
  • VAT number
  • E-mail for invoicing

Who has access to this information?
CIFS staff handling your information have access as necessary for providing the agreed service to you. CIFS is subject to the Data Protection Act, including confidentiality, and handles personal data accordingly. The CIFS staff also receives instruction in compliance with the data protection rules.

Once a company’s/person’s profile has been created, only the user and CIFS staff have access to the profile. A CIFS employee can share information from the company’s/person’s profile with the rest of the members as part of the agreed promotion of the profile, but ultimately it is always the company's/person's own choice.

We will hold your personal data in our systems for the longest of the following periods: (i) as necessary for the relevant activity or services; or (ii) any retention period required by law. In relation to our newsletter, you may require deletion of your personal data in our systems at any time by applying the opt-out facility (link coming soon)

Your personal data may be disclosed to and shared with the following recipients: Public authorities, service providers, and IT providers including cloud services providers.

Our websites host various content and social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users (collectively “Social Media Applications”). Importantly, any personal information that you contribute to these Social Media Applications can be read, collected, and used by other users of the application. We have little or no control over these other users and hence cannot guarantee that any information that you contribute to any Social Media Applications will be handled in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may transfer your data to IT providers, including cloud service providers, or to vendors of external services that process and/or store the personal data on our behalf.

Subject to the conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation, you enjoy the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right of rectification of your personal data
  • The right for erasure of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right of data portability
  • The right of objection to the processing of your personal data

Please note that these rights are not absolute, as they should be balanced against legal requirements.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority: The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).

Contact
The Copenhagen Institute for Futures Studies
CVR number: DK 24983528
Amaliegade 5C
DK 1256 Copenhagen K
Finn Ramstad, CFO & Futurist
finn@cifs.dk

EXPLORE CIFS

Consulting

We are a leading global advisory firm in the use of futurist methods developed to solve strategic organisational challenges. Our clients include some of the world’s largest organisations.

CONSULTING

Talks & courses

Inspire your participants with insights into the trends shaping the future — book us for inspirational talks, keynote presentations or courses on future developments.

Talks & courses

Membership

The Copenhagen Institute for Futures Studies (CIFS) is a self-owned membership organisation. The member circle consists of future-oriented organisations and institutions.

Membership